Trial Magazine
[…] They can be reached at ablank@wrkk.com and zphillipps@wrkk.com.
Notes
- 5 U.S.C. §§551–559 (2016). See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code §§6250–6276.48(2018); Conn. Gen. Stat. §§1-200–1-242 (2017); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. §140/1-11.6(2017); N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §§84-90(2018). Under the federal FOIA, the government generally may charge fees for record searches, including for duplication at 15 cents per page, and for review. The government must notify the requestor when the actual or estimated fees exceed $25. See generally 5 U.S.C. §552(a)(4)(A); 29 C.F.R. §1208.6 (2018); Fees, Requester Categories, & Fee Waivers, https://foia.state.gov/request/Fees.aspx.
- Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§192.345, 192.355 (West 2018); N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §87(2).
- 5 U.S.C. §552(b).
- See Va. Code Ann. §2.2-3704 (2017) (“all public records shall be open to citizens of the Commonwealth, representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth, and representatives of radio and television stations broadcasting in or into the Commonwealth”); Tenn. Code Ann. §10-7-503 (2016) (requiring that all public records “be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state”); see also McBurney v. Young, 569 U.S. 221 (2013) (upholding the constitutionality of Virginia’s citizen-only FOIA).
- See Conn. Gen.