Trial News
[…] Gil alleged the website also failed to provide any alternate means of access for visually impaired consumers. He based his claim on Title III of the ADA, which prohibits “any place of public accommodation” from discriminating “on the basis of disability.” Public accommodations under the act include 12 categories of private entities, including grocery stores, and are further defined under 28 C.F.R. §36.104 as facilities that comprise “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.”
Winn-Dixie acknowledged that its physical stores are places of public accommodation under the ADA but argued that its website does not fall within that definition.